OCTOBER 2018 Gig Guide 

 

Fri 28 Sep

Colcannon at the Merchant; Danny Wilde at the Castle Tavern; Kristian at the Mayfield in Seamer.


Sat 29 Sep

Max Lilleyman at Mojo’s (4pm); Leather O (4pm) and Eli and the Blues Prophets (9pm) at the Merchant; Tony at Wilsons; Fuzz Junkies at the Scarborough Arms; Hoodoo Brown at the Commercial; Snatch at the Tap and Spile; Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Pinky at the Eastway Club in Eastfield.


Sun 30 Sep

Prendo at the Tap and Spile (5.30pm); Mike Everley as Roy Orbison at Wilsons (4pm); No Man’s Band at the Commercial; Danny Wilde at Bonhommes in Filey.


Mon 1 Oct

Dirty Windows at Farrer’s; Mister Jim and Friends at Indigo Alley (7.30pm).


Tue 2 Oct

Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hoods Bay.


Wed 3 Oct

Alastair James at the Merchant; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars.


Thu 4 Oct

Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open mic at the Merchant and Nags Head in Scalby.


Fri 5 Oct

Colcannon at the Merchant; Danny Wilde at the Duchess; Hummingbirds at the Mayfield in Seamer.


Sat 6 Oct

Jez Ech at the Merchant (4pm); Hutch at Wilsons; Sonic at the Tap and Spile; Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Guilty as Charged at the Newlands Park; Fraz at the Eastway Club in Eastfield.


Sun 7 Oct

Juketones at the Tap and Spile (5.30pm); Ajay Jackson as Frankie Valli at Wilsons (4pm); Mister Jim and Friends at Indigo Alley (7.30pm).


Mon 8 Oct

Ben Parcell at Farrer’s; Scarborough Folk at the Merchant.


Tue 9 Oct

Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hoods Bay.


Wed 10 Oct

Tiptoe for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Alastair James at the Merchant; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars.


Thu 11 Oct

Open mic at the Merchant and Nags Head in Scalby.


Fri 12 Oct

Unfinished Business at the Mayfield in Seamer.


Sat 13 Oct

Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Village Idiots at the Eastway Club in Eastfield; Sugarlicks at the Hayburn Wyke near Cloughton.


Sun 14 Oct

Gordo at the Tap and Spile (5.30pm); Brad Pepper as the Bee Gees at Wilsons (4pm); Mister Jim and Friends at Indigo Alley (7.30pm); Folk in the Den at the Denison Arms in East Ayton (8pm).


Mon 15 Oct

Alastair James at Farrer’s; Scarborough Folk at the Merchant.


Tue 16 Oct

Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hoods Bay.


Wed 17 Oct

Tina Featherstone for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Alastair James at the Merchant; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars.


Thu 18 Oct

Open mic at the Merchant and Nags Head in Scalby.


Fri 19 Oct

Colcannon at the Merchant; Danny Wilde at the Castle Tavern; Firewater at the Mayfield in Seamer; Guilty as Charged at the Cottage in Hunmanby.


Sat 20 Oct

Trilogy at the Tap and Spile; Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Darren Knight at the Eastway Club in Eastfield.


Sun 21 Oct

Miss Sharleighrein as Diana Ross at Wilsons (4pm); at the Tap and Spile (5.30pm);


Mon 22 Oct

Easy Street at Farrer’s; Scarborough Folk at the Merchant.


Tue 23 Oct

Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hoods Bay.


Wed 24 Oct

Benn Clatworthy Quartet for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Alastair James at the Merchant; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars.


Thu 25 Oct

Open mic at the Merchant and Nags Head in Scalby.


Fri 26 Oct

Danny Wilde at the Duchess; Snatch at the Mayfield in Seamer.


Sat 27 Oct

Alligators at the Tap and Spile; Meeshia as Amy Winehouse at Wilsons; Danny Wilde at the Ramshill; Robert Drummond at the Eastway Club in Eastfield.


Sun 28 Oct

Steve Nelson as Billy Fury at Wilsons (4pm); at the Tap and Spile (5.30pm); Folk in the Den at the Denison Arms in East Ayton (8pm).


Mon 29 Oct

Julie Edwards, Kevin Dearden and Edward Barnwell at Farrer’s; Scarborough Folk at the Merchant.


Tue 30 Oct

Steve Phillips and the Rough Diamonds at the Grosvenor in Robin Hoods Bay.


Wed 31 Oct

Martin Jones & Matt Smith for Scarborough Jazz at the Cask; Alastair James at the Merchant; open-mic with John Watton at Cellars.


Thu 1 Nov

Jesse Hutchinson at Cellars; open mic at the Merchant and Nags Head in Scalby.